Archive for September, 2009

2009 US Open USTA Wheelchair Championships results

Tuesday, September 8th, 2009

The Gateway Confluence would like to congratulate all players on a successful tournament. Thank you for all your cooperation, and we look forward to seeing you again!

Men’s Wheelchair Open Singles

F(1) Shingo Kuneida d. (2) Stephane Houdet 7-6; 6-1

SF(2) Stephane Houdet d. (3) Maikel Scheffers 6-4; 0-6; 6-4

SF(1) Shingo Kuneida d. (4) Stefan Olssen 6-1; 6-1

Q(2) Stephane Houdet d. (8) Ronald Vink 6-2; 6-1

Men’s Wheelchair A Singles

F(1) David Williams d. Darryl Rahn 6-0; 6-2

PL(2) Tony Kurtenbach d. Randy Curry 6-4; 5-7; 6-3

SFDarryl Rahn d. (2) Tony Kurtenbach 6-2; 7-5

SF(1) David Williams d. Randy Curry 6-4; 6-2

Consolation:

CF(4) David Van Brunt d. Jared Rehm 6-4; 6-3

CS(4) David Van Brunt d. Greg Edwards 7-5; 6-4

CSJared Rehm d. Dean Oba 6-4; 2-6; 10-7

CQGreg Edwards d. Jerry Newman 6-1; 7-5

Men’s Wheelchair B Singles

F Andrew Gudmundson d. Cristobal Rivera 6-7; 6-4; 6-3

SF Andrew Gudmundson d. William Lehr 7-6; 6-0

SF Cristobal Rivera d. John Lin 6-3; 7-5

Q Andrew Gudmundson d. (2) Danny Quintana 4-6; 6-2; 6-0

Consolation: CF(1) Scott Cole d. Wally Lee 7-5; 6-4

CS Wally Lee d. Mark LaRotonda 6-2; 6-1

CS(1) Scott Cole d. Anand Selvaraj 6-0; 6-2

R1 Mark LaRotonda d. Luis Rivera 6-0; 7-6

Men’s Wheelchair C Singles

F Larry Orr d. (2) Keith Concar 6-4; 6-2

PL Christopher Parnell d. (3) Sunil Patel 6-2; 6-2

SF(2) Keith Concar d. (3) Sunil Patel 6-1; 4-6; 10-8

SF Larry Orr d. Christopher Parnell 6-3; 6-1

Consolation:

CF David Hartsek d. Daniel Michener 6-2; 6-2

CS David Hartsek d. Brent Bicket 4-6; 6-3; 10-3

CS Daniel Michener d. Aleki Fualau 6-3; 6-2

CQ David Hartsek d. JERRY VAUGHAN 7-5; 6-3

Women’s Open Singles

F(1) Esther Vergeer d. (2) Korie Homan 6-0; 3-6; 6-1

SF(2) Korie Homan d. (4) Jiske Griffioen 6-1; 6-1

SF(1) Esther Vergeer d. (3) Daniela DiToro 6-2; 6-2

Q(2) Korie Homan d. Dana Mathewson 6-0; 6-1

Womens’s Wheelchair A Singles

F Marianne Page d. Jillana Curry 6-3; 2-6; 2-6

SF Marianne Page d. Molly Rogers 6-0; 6-0

SF Jillana Curry d. (1) Brittany Barrett 6-2; 6-4

Q Marianne Page d. Dawn Crawford 6-1; 6-1

Consolation:

CF(1) Brittany Barrett d. Dawn Crawford 6-3; 3-6; 6-3

CSDawn Crawford d. Molly Rogers 6-0; 6-0

CS(1) Brittany Barrett d. Donna Chapman 6-0; 6-2

Men’s Wheelchair Open Doubles

F(3) Ammerlaan/Kuneida d. (2) Scheffers/Vink 7-6; 2-6; 6-3

SF(2) Scheffers/Vink d. (4) Peifer/Saida 7-6; 6-2

SF(3) Ammerlaan/Kuneida d. (1) Houdet/Legner 6-3; 6-3

Q(2) Scheffers/Vink d. Mathieu/Tur 6-2; 6-0

Men’s Wheelchair A Doubles

F(1) Van Brunt/Williams d. Chapman/Matthews 6-4; 7-5

PL(2) Kurtenbach/Rahn d. Hart/Kyler 6-4; 4-6; 6-0

SFChapman/Matthews d. (2) Kurtenbach/Rahn 6-4; 6-0

SF(1) Van Brunt/Williams d. Hart/Kyler 6-2; 6-2

Men’s Wheelchair B Doubles

F Gudmundson/Nelson d. (1) Kelly/LaRotonda 6-2; 3-6; 10-8

PL Cole/Selvaraj d. Gant/Peirce 6-2; 6-4

SF Gudmundson/Nelson d. Gant/Peirce 7-6; 2-6; 7-6

SF(1) Kelly/LaRotonda d. Cole/Selvaraj 6-1; 6-2

Men’s Wheelchair C Doubles

F(1) Patel/Vaughn d. Concar/Michener 6-3; 7-6

PL Kingery/Parnell d. Bicket/Jordan 6-1; 6-2

SF Concar/Michener d. Kingery/Parnell 5-7; 6-3; 6-4

SF(1) Patel/Vaughn d. Bicket/Jordan 6-0; 6-0

Women’s Open Doubles

F(1) Griffioen/Homan d. DiToro/Shuker 6-4; 6-2

SF DiToro/Shuker d. (2) Van Koot/Vergeer 3-6; 6-2; 6-3

SF(1) Griffioen/Homan d. Mathewson/Whiley 6-3; 7-5

Q Mathewson/Whiley d. Soldan/Sporte 6-1; 6-2

Women’s Wheelchair A Doubles

RR Crawford/Page d. Barrett/Chapman 6-1; 6-1

RR Curry/Rogers d. Barrett/Chapman 3-6; 6-2; 10-3

RR Crawford/Page d. Curry/Rogers 6-3; 6-3

Quad Wheelchair Open Singles

F(1) David Wagner d. (2) Johan Andersson 6-1; 6-3

SF(2) Johan Andersson d. (3) Nick Taylor 0-6; 6-3; 6-1

SF(1) David Wagner d. Bryan Barten 6-3; 6-3

Q(2) Johan Andersson d. Lylah Bradford 6-2; 6-1

Quad Wheelchair A Singles

RR Vito Lucido d. Allen Hoemann 6-4; 5-7; 6-3

RR Bruce Fairbanks d. Anthony Lupp Wo (admin)

RR Bruce Fairbanks d. Allen Hoemann 6-2; 6-1

RR Dan Dorszynski d. Vito Lucido 6-0; 6-1

Quad Wheelchair Open Doubles

F(1) Taylor/Wagner d. (2) Andersson/Burdekin 6-3; 7-5

PL Jordan/McLean d. Dieleman/HunterDef (ns)

SF(2) Andersson/Burdekin d. Dieleman/Hunter 7-6; 6-4

SF(1) Taylor/Wagner d. Jordan/McLean 7-5; 6-1

Quad Wheelchair A Doubles

FDorszynski/Fairbanks d. Hoemann/Lucido 6-3; 6-0

Senior Wheelchair Open/A Doubles

F Moran/Quintana d. Bouvier/Proctor 8-5

SF Moran/Quintana d. Kurtenbach/Rahn 9-7

SF Bouvier/Proctor d. Esrey/Van Brunt 8-2

Q Kurtenbach/Rahn d. Landrum/Oba 8-0

Senior Wheelchair B/C Doubles

F Lee/Orr d. Kelly/Patel 8-0

SF Lee/Orr d. Gant/Singletary 8-2

SF Kelly/Patel d. Curry/Peirce 8-5

Q Lee/Orr d. Crawford/Hartsek 8-4

Men’s Wheelchair Open Singles Consolation

F(2) Lee Carter d. (1) Yann Mathieu 6-2; 6-1

SF(2) Lee Carter d. (3) Paul Moran 6-0; 6-1

SF(1) Yann Mathieu d. Pierre Fusade 6-1; 6-3

Q(2) Lee Carter d. Anatoly Polyatykin 6-2; 6-1

Women’s Wheelchair Open Singles Consolation

F(1) Lucy Shuker d. (2) Jordanne Whiley 6-1; 7-5

SF(2) Jordanne Whiley d. Denise Esrey 6-0; 6-0

SF(1) Lucy Shuker d. Jessica Sporte 6-0; 6-0

Quad Wheelchair Open Singles Consolation

F(1) David Jordan d. (2) Marc McLean 6-1; 6-3

SF(2) Marc McLean d. Greg Hastero 6-7; 6-3; 7-6

SF(1) David Jordan d. Grady Landrum 7-5; 6-0

Q Greg Hasterok d. Francois Trawalter 6-2; 6-4

Round Legend

F  =  Finals

QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier

PL  =  Playoff

R5  =  Round 5

SF  =  Semifinals

5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier

QF  =  Quarterfinals

R4  =  Round 4

16 =  Round of 16

4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier

32  =  Round of 32

R3  =  Round 3

64 =  Round of 64

3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier

128 =  Round of 128

R2  =  Round 2

256 =  Round of 256

R1  =  Round 1

RR  =  Round Robin